loader image for Bangladeshinfo

Breaking News

  • Padma Bridge to be opened on Jun 25

  • Djokovic and Nadal cruise to straight-set wins

  • French Open: Swiatek through but Krejcikova and Osaka out

  • Monkeypox virus outbreaks are containable, says WHO

  • Biman starts online check-in from Jun 1

Grammy awards 2022: the full list of winners


Grammy awards 2022: the full list of winners

The 2022 Grammy nominations were announced back in November with the expectation that winners would be revealed on Jan 31 – but after the ceremony was delayed due to Covid-19, music’s biggest night finally arrived on Sunday (Apr 3).

Album of the year

Jon Batiste – We Are – WINNER

Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – Love for Sale

Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)

Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)

Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever

HER – Back of My Mind

Lil Nas X – Montero

Olivia Rodrigo – Sour

Taylor Swift – Evermore

Kanye West – Donda

Record of the year

ABBA – I Still Have Faith in You

Jon Batiste – Freedom

Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You

Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Cesar and Giveon – Peaches

Brandi Carlile – Right on Time

Doja Cat featuring SZA – Kiss Me More

Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever

Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)

Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License

Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open – WINNER

Best pop/duo group performance

Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You

Justin Bieber and Benny Blanco – Lonely

BTS – Butter

Coldplay – Higher Power

Doja Cat featuring SZA – Kiss Me More – WINNER

Best pop vocal album

Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)

Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)

Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever

Ariana Grande – Positions

Olivia Rodrigo – Sour – WINNER

Best R&B album

Snoh Aalegra – Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies

Jon Batiste – We Are

Leon Bridges – Gold-Diggers Sound

HER – Back of My Mind

Jazmine Sullivan – Heaux Tales – WINNER

Best rap performance

Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties – WINNER

Cardi B – Up

J. Cole featuring 21 Savage and Morray – My Life

Megan Thee Stallion – Thot Shit

Best new artist

Arooj Aftab

Jimmie Allen

Baby Keem

Finneas

Glass Animals

Japanese Breakfast

The Kid Laroi

Arlo Parks

Olivia Rodrigo – WINNER

Saweetie

Song of the year

Ed Sheeran – Bad Habits

Alicia Keys and Brandi Carlile – A Beautiful Noise

Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License

HER – Fight for You

Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever

Doja Cat featuring SZA – Kiss Me More

Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open – WINNER

Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)

Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Cesar and Giveon – Peaches

Brandi Carlile – Right on Time

Best country album

Brothers Osborne – Skeletons

Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name

Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall and Jack Ingram – The Marfa Tapes

Sturgill Simpson – The Ballad of Dood & Juanita

Chris Stapleton – Starting Over – WINNER

Best pop solo performance

Justin Bieber – Anyone

Brandi Carlile – Right on Time

Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever

Ariana Grande – Positions

Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License – WINNER

Best dance/electronic recording

Afrojack and David Guetta – Hero

Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo – Loom

James Blake – Before

Bonobo and Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs – Heartbreak

Caribou – You Can Do It

Rüfüs Du Sol – Alive – WINNER

Tiësto – The Business

Best dance/electronic album

Black Coffee – Subconsciously – WINNER

Illenium – Fallen Embers

Major Lazer – Music Is the Weapon (Reloaded)

Marshmello – Shockwave

Sylvan Esso – Free Love

Ten City – Judgement

Best country duo/group performance

Jason Aldean and Carrie Underwood - If I Didn’t Love You

Brothers Osborne – Younger Me – WINNER

Dan + Shay - Glad You Exist

Ryan Hurd and Maren Morris - Chasing After You

Elle King and Miranda Lambert - Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)

Best rock performance

AC/DC – Shot in the Dark

Black Pumas – Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)

Chris Cornell – Nothing Compares 2 U

Deftones – Ohms

Foo Fighters – Making a Fire – WINNER

Best metal performance

Deftones – Genesis

Dream Theater – The Alien – WINNER

Gojira – Amazonia

Mastodon – Pushing the Tides

Rob Zombie – The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)

Best rock song

Weezer – All My Favorite Songs

Kings of Leon – The Bandit

Mammoth WVH – Distance

Paul McCartney – Find My Way

Foo Fighters – Waiting on a War – WINNER

Best rock album

AC/DC – Power Up

Black Pumas – Capitol Cuts - Live From Studio A

Chris Cornell – No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1

Foo Fighters – Medicine at Midnight – WINNER

Paul McCartney – McCartney III

Best alternative music album

Fleet Foxes – Shore

Halsey – If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power

Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee

Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams

St Vincent – Daddy’s Home – WINNER

Best R&B performance

Snoh Aalegra – Lost You

Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Cesar and Giveon – Peaches

HER – Damage

Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open – WINNER (TIE)

Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings – WINNER (TIE)

Best traditional R&B performance

Jon Batiste – I Need You

BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton and Kenyon Dixon featuring Charlie Bereal – Bring It on Home to Me

Leon Bridges and Robert Glasper – Born Again

HER – Fight for You – WINNER

Lucky Daye featuring Yebba – How Much Can a Heart Take

Best R&B song

HER – Damage

SZA – Good Days

Giveon – Heartbreak Anniversary

Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open – WINNER

Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings

Best rap album

J Cole – The Off-Season

Nas – King’s Disease II

Tyler, the Creator – Call Me If You Get Lost – WINNER

Kanye West – Donda

Best rap song

DMX featuring Jay-Z and Nas – Bath Salts

Saweetie featuring Doja Cat – Best Friend

Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties

Kanye West featuring Jay-Z – Jail – WINNER

J Cole featuring 21 Savage & Morray – My Life

Best melodic rap performance

J Cole featuring Lil Baby – Pride Is the Devil

Doja Cat – Need to Know

Lil Nas X featuring Jack Harlow – Industry Baby

Tyler, the Creator featuring YoungBoy Never Broke Again, Ty Dolla $ign – WusYaName

Kanye West featuring the Weeknd and Lil Baby – Hurricane – WINNER

Best country song

Maren Morris – Better Than We Found It

Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll

Chris Stapleton – Cold – WINNER

Thomas Rhett – Country Again

Walker Hayes – Fancy Like

Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name

Best country solo performance

Luke Combs - Forever After All

Mickey Guyton - Remember Her Name

Jason Isbell - All I Do Is Drive

Kacey Musgraves - Camera Roll

Chris Stapleton – You Should Probably Leave – WINNER

Best Latin pop album

Pablo Alboran – Vertigo

Paula Arenas – Mis Amores

Ricardo Arjona – Hecho a la Antigua

Camilo – Mis Manos

Alex Cuba – Mendo – WINNER

Selena Gomez – Revelacion

Best musica urbana album

Rauw Alejandro – Afrodisíaco

Bad Bunny – El Ultimo Tour del Mundo – WINNER

J Balvin – Jose

Karol G – KG0516

Kali Uchis – Sin Miedo (Del Amor y Otros Demonios)

Best Latin rock or alternative album

Bomba Estereo – Deja

Diamante Electrico – Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)

Juanes – Origen – WINNER

Nathy Peluso – Calambre

C. Tangana – El Madrileño

Zoe – Sonidos de Karmatica Resonancia

Best tropical Latin album

Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Salswing! – WINNER

El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico – En Cuarantena

Aymée Nuviola – Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso

Gilberto Santa Rosa – Colegas

Tony Succar – Live in Peru

Best American roots performance

Jon Batiste – Cry – WINNER

Billy Strings – Love and Regret

The Blind Boys of Alabama and Béla Fleck – I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free

Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile – Same Devil

Allison Russell – Nightflyer

Best American roots song

Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – Avalon

Valerie June featuring Carla Thomas – Call Me a Fool

Jon Batiste – Cry – WINNER

Yola – Diamond Studded Shoes

Allison Russell – Nightflyer

Linda Chorney featuring Becca Byram, EJ Ouellette and Trevor Sewell – Bored

Best Americana album

Jackson Browne – Downhill From Everywhere

John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band – Leftover Feelings

Los Lobos – Native Sons – WINNER

Allison Russell – Outside Child

Yola - Stand for Myself

Best contemporary blues album

The Black Keys featuring Eric Deaton and Kenny Brown – Delta Kream

Joe Bonamassa – Royal Tea

Shemekia Copeland – Uncivil War

Steve Cropper – Fire It Up

Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – 662 – WINNER

Best traditional blues album

Elvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite – 100 Years of Blues

Blues Traveler – Traveler’s Blues

Cedric Burnside – I Be Trying – WINNER

Guy Davis – Be Ready When I Call You

Kim Wilson – Take Me Back

Best bluegrass album

Billy Strings – Renewal

Bela Fleck – My Bluegrass Heart – WINNER

The Infamous Stringdusters - A Tribute to Bill Monroe

Sturgill Simpson – Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)

Rhonda Vincent – Music Is What I See

Best folk album

Mary Chapin Carpenter – One Night Lonely (Live)

Tyler Childers – Long Violent History

Madison Cunningham – Wednesday (Extended Edition)

Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – They’re Calling Me Home – WINNER

Sarah Jarosz – Blue Heron Suite

Best reggae album

Etana – Pamoja

Gramps Morgan – Positive Vibration

Sean Paul – Live N Livin

Jesse Royal – Royal

Soja – Beauty in the Silence – WINNER

Spice – 10

Best jazz vocal album

The Baylor Project – Generations

Kurt Elling and Charlie Hunter – SuperBlue

Nnenna Freelon – Time Traveler

Gretchen Parlato – Flor

Esperanza Spalding – Songwrights Apothecary Lab – WINNER

Best jazz instrumental album

Jon Batiste - Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired by Soul

Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet – Absence

Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Skyline – WINNER

Chick Corea, John Patitucci and Dave Weckl - Akoustic Band Live

Pat Metheny – Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)

Best Latin jazz album

Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés – Mirror Mirror – WINNER

Carlos Henriquez – The South Bronx Story

Arturo O’Farrill and The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Virtual Birdland

Dafnis Prieto Sextet – Transparency

Miguel Zenon and Luis Perdomo – El Arte del Bolero

Best new age album

Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster and Tom Eaton – Brothers

Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej – Divine Tides – WINNER

Wouter Kellerman and David Arkenstone - Pangaea

Opium Moon – Night + Day

Laura Sullivan – Pieces of Forever

Best global music album

Rocky Dawuni – Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.

Daniel Ho & Friends - East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert

Angelique Kidjo – Mother Nature – WINNER

Femi Kuti, Made Kuti – Legacy +

Wizkid – Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition

Best global music performance

Arooj Aftab – Mohabbat – WINNER

Angelique Kidjo and Burna Boy – Do Yourself

Femi Kuti – Pà Pá Pà

Yo-Yo Ma and Angélique Kidjo – Blewu

Wizkid featuring Tems – Essence

Best regional Mexican music album

Aida Cuevas – Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2

Vicente Fernandez – A Mis 80’s – WINNER

Mon Laferte – Seis

Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. II

Christian Nodal – Ayayay! (Super Deluxe)

Best gospel album

Jekalyn Carr – Changing Your Story

Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Royalty: Live at the Ryman

Maverick City Music – Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition

Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music – Jonny X Mali: Live in LA

CeCe Winans – Believe for It – WINNER

Best roots gospel album

Harry Connick, Jr – Alone With My Faith

Gaither Vocal Band – That’s Gospel, Brother

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound – Keeping On

The Isaacs – Songs for the Times

Carrie Underwood – My Savior – WINNER

Best gospel performance/song

Dante Bowe featuring Steffany Gretzinger and Chandler Moore – Voice of God

Dante Bowe – Joyful

Anthony Brown, Group Therapy – Help

CeCe Winans – Never Lost – WINNER

Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music – Wait on You

Best contemporary Christian album

Natalie Grant – No Stranger

Israel & New Breed – Feels Like Home Vol. 2

Kari Jobe – The Blessing (Live)

Tauren Wells – Citizen of Heaven (Live)

Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music – Old Church Basement – WINNER

Best contemporary Christian music performance/song

Kirk Franklin and Lil Baby – We Win

HER and Tauren Wells – Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)

Chandler Moore and KJ Scriven – Man of Your Word

CeCe Winans – Believe for It – WINNER

Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music featuring Chandler Moore and Naomi Raine – Jireh

Producer of the year, non-classical

Jack Antonoff – WINNER

Roget Chahayed

Mike Elizondo

Hit-Boy

Ricky Reed

Best comedy album

Lavell Crawford – The Comedy Vaccine

Chelsea Handler – Evolution

Louis CK – Sincerely Louis CK – WINNER

Lewis Black - Thanks for Risking Your Life

Nate Bargatze – The Greatest Average American

Kevin Hart - Zero F***s Given

Best spoken word album

LeVar Burton – Aftermath

Don Cheadle – Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis – WINNER

J. Ivy - Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago

Dave Chappelle and Amir Sulaiman – 8:46

Barack Obama – A Promised Land

Best music film

Bo Burnham – Inside

David Byrne – David Byrne’s American Utopia

Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever (A Love Letter to Los Angeles)

Jimi Hendrix – Music, Money, Madness... Jimi Hendrix in Maui

Various Artists – Summer of Soul – WINNER

Best song written for visual media

Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall and Gerald White – Agatha All Along

Bo Burnham – All Eyes on Me – WINNER

P!nk – All I Know So Far

HER – Fight for You

Jennifer Hudson – Here I Am

Leslie Odom, Jr. – Speak Now

Best compilation soundtrack for visual media

Various Artists – Cruella

Various Artists – Dear Evan Hansen

Various Artists – In the Heights

Various Artists – One Night in Miami...

Jennifer Hudson – Respect

Various Artists – Schmigadoon! Episode 1

Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday – WINNER

Best score soundtrack for visual media

Kris Bowers – Bridgerton

Hans Zimmer – Dune

Ludwig Goransson – The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16)

Carlos Rafael Rivera – The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER (TIE)

Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Soul – WINNER (TIE)

(Compiled)

Loading...